iSE | Data Protection and Privacy Policy

How we obtain, store and use your data

iSE has always upheld Data Protection regulations in how we work with the data we hold on behalf of our supporters, staff and suppliers. With new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becoming legislation on 25th May 2018, we have updated our policies and procedures.

We invite you to read more then re-register your contact details to ensure you stay informed of all the great events, sector updates and social enterprise programmes we deliver throughout the West Midlands, nationally and internationally.

 

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE for iSE (15th April 2018)

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s (ie. iSE) possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Who are we?

iSE is a social enterprise support organisation, we support a wide variety of different social enterprises and 3rd sector bodies. In this work we hold data of individuals and organisations that we support partner with, collaborate with and deliver for. As such we are a data controller that holds data of different data subject, ie. individuals/organisations who are the subject of data that we hold. iSE are also data processors in particular circumstances for specific contracts.

How do we process your personal data?

iSE complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We process personal data based on two points of article 6 of the GDPR:

a) The data subject (ie. you) has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

Your organisation has given consent for iSE to hold your personal data, this could have been to access our support for social enterprises, you are a social enterprise network member, or have expressed interest in one of our social enterprise networks, you have used our consultancy services, attended iSE events or network events or you provide services relevant to the social enterprise sector.

We have access to your data as you are party to a contract which we are also involved with or you have requested to become involved in.

To inform of news, events, activities or services running at iSE, Digbeth Social Enterprise Quarter, Soho Social Enterprise Network, FUSE, USE-IT or the Women’s Enterprise Hub. To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with partner organisations with your explicit consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. Our data retention period is generally for 2 years, after which you will be contacted to see if you would still like for us to keep your details. However, we will also have to keep data for varying timescales dependant on the contract, for example, contact details for ERDF or ESF related projects will have to be maintained for over 10 years after the last aid is granted.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

The right to request a copy of your personal data which iSE holds about you;

The right to request that iSE corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for iSE to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

The right to request that iSE provides the data about your person / organisation, and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

The right to object to the processing of personal data.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Simon Veasey the officer responsible for handling any data protection enquiries at iSE.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email  or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


You can read our Data Protection Policy by clicking on the following link: iSE Data Protection Policy v2 April 2018


To register your details with us and keep up-to-date about all our social enterprise activities and events, please complete our easy Contact Form.